Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our Privacy Policy for you

We are Medi-Clean Technologies Ltd. Our website address is: https://www.medicleantechnologies.co.uk

Medi-Clean commit to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, along with any other documents mentioning our Terms of Use, refers to any personal data which we collect from you, or that you provide to us, which will be processed by us.

All information we collect about you is used lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.


What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

Comments

Comments can be left by visitors on this website. We collect the data shown in the comments form, the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string (also called a hash) created from your email address may be provided to the Gravatar service, to show if you use it.

The Gravatar Service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included.
Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the website. On some pages, you can make requests to download our content, to contact us and register to receive regular email newsletters.

The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

  • Customer Communication and Data Storage
  • Names, Addresses, email address and phone numbers
  • Credit Account Customer Communication and Data Storage
  • Supplier Communication and Data Storage
  • Technical Information including IP addresses, operating systems and platforms
  • Information about your visit including URL, what pages you view, download errors and page response times
Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you are opting-in to saving your name, email address and website in a cookies file, saved for your convenience. You do not have to fill in your details the next time you leave a comment. They will last for one year.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days and screen options cookies last for one year.

Select the option of “Remember Me” for your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. The cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

If you visit our shopping login page (if any), we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts them. Cookies contain no personal data and will be discarded when you close your browser.

Additional information can be read in our Cookie Policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

Other websites may collect data about you, if you have an account with them and logged in. That can be cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content.

Analytics

When you leave a message, itself and the metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If you sign up to our mailing lists or requesting further information, we will keep data for as long as you remain subscribed, unless you have opted-out.


Who do we share your data with?

We will use your details to:

  • communicate following your enquiry and to provide you with any information which you may request
  • give you information about other products that we offer similar to those which you have previously purchased or enquired about
  • notify you about changes to the business and service
  • carry out maintenance, find improvements for our site and advertising campaigns but also to keep our site both safe and secure

How do we retain your data?

For users that register on our website (if any), we will store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username).

Additionally, website administrators can also see and edit that information.


What rights do you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

Importantly, you can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data that Medi-Clean is obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows an error.


Where do we hold your data?

Medi-Clean uses the information you provide about yourself, or someone else, when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We answer the emails we receive by using return email addresses.
Those addresses are not used for any other purpose, nor are they shared with outside parties.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with our partners.
For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form.

We don’t disclose any information that could be used to identify those individuals.

Similarly, we will never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online, in ways unrelated to the ones described above, without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

To ensure the correct use of information, our visitor’ comments may be checked through an automated or manual spam detection service.


Information we do not collect

Credit/Debit Card Information

This information is communicated to our accounts and finance team via email or over the phone, the information is only used to process your Credit/Debit Card transaction.


Your contact information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with any member of our group including subsidiaries (in accordance with the UK Companies Act 2006).


Additional information

We have the right to make changes and updates to our Privacy Policy. Where appropriate, you will be notified via email of these changes.

How we protect your data

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Data breach procedures we have in place

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Also, protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from children under the age of 18.

Third parties we receive data from

By ‘Third Parties’, we mean the following:

  • Business Partners
  • Suppliers
  • Sub-contractors
  • Analytics and Google AdWords Providers

We disclose all information to third parties.

Contacting Medi-Clean Technologies

Should you have other questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@medicleantechnologies.co.uk. Thank you.